Saturday, October 28, 2006

Reply from Enlightened One

Dear Floating Lucius,

Glad that you are enjoying the partying and all.

No worries. I am resting and taking easy. Wanna get well soon.=)

Till we speak again. Take care. Pardon for my short letter, will write longer next time.

Enlightened One

Letter from Floating Lucius

Dear Enlightened One,

It has been a year since I last wrote you. How have you been? Heard that you are loaded with much work and have been travelling much. Take it easy. After all, no monies can be brought to the grave and adding more stress can only bring you much closer to my world.

As for myself, enjoyed a good slush of biere with One-eyed Bill! Well, it's the only time we can party. Kinda strange, you guys enjoy imitating us during this time of the year. Oh jesus! Which ghoul has blood splattered all over its body? You homosapiens really should get real sometimes. But I have to say, I really dig the vampirella costumes. Totally smokin hot....

And oh...your indonesian neighbours have totally created the "perfect" atmosphere for Ghoul fete! The haze and all, don't do you good but I love it...(easy for hiding).

Adious my fren. Quaff much water, take rest. Do you some good. Happy Halloween.

Floating Lucius

Friday, October 27, 2006

Stuffed up

I'm swimming with piles of work....lack of sleep, late nights, getting ill, stressed... getting squeezed.
I long for my personal free time..........
Corporate life can be a shit hole.....

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Hours of Karaoke

Celebrated Kenny's birthday the other day and both of us hogged the microphones and spent hours crooning karaoke songs till our voices went sore...Old friends and great fun! We should do this more often.

A Conferderacy of Dunces: Witty and Sharp

Was introduced to this book by Paul. It was hilarous! Conversations were in some occasions absurd, but what makes the book so engrossing is the lead character, Ignatius. He is blardy spoilt and self-absorbed, which makes the book a more interesting read. Other characters that light up the book is the long suffering mum, Myra (a college colleague), an old man obsessed with communists....haha...

Caspar David Friedrich

Caspar David Friedrich, a master of romanticism and art landscapes. See how well the colours interact to form a near picture perfect.

Saturday, October 14, 2006

Love this photo of Boo boo.

A photographer took this great shot of Boo boo blowing bubbles at Jen's wedding. Love it!

Sunday, October 08, 2006

Epitome of laziness....

I am currently the epitome of laziness. Probably did too much work over the past few days.

Just wanna be a sloth...
A sloth, an embodiment of ultimate bliss. (Hah)
Ahhh....and I have one more report to complete.

Shit...have been forgetting my friends' birthdays....

Thursday, October 05, 2006

Penang Laksa

The glutton as I am, can't help but take a picture of this mouth-watering laksa when I was at this hawker place in Penang recently for work (beside Gurney Plaza!).